q
The Groove Awards Rwanda
Connect With Us On Social Media

Hiphop Song Of The Year Tag

0 comments

Groove Awards Rwanda – Nominees Unveiled!

Courtesy of The New Times Rwanda Words by: Eddie Nsabimana.   Photos by: Eddie Nsabimana. Full Post: Here

Nominees for the Groove Awards Rwanda, the annual gospel music awards, have been revealed.

The list of nominees for the 5th edition of Groove Awards is now out with a number of entries pointing to a promising future of Rwanda’s gospel music industry. However, the list does not feature names of gospel artistes plying their trade outside the City of Kigali.

1511128818ddddd

Dianah Kamugisha is among the nominees.

This year’s awards are themed ‘Together we Can’, and are aimed at recognising the best performing personalities in the gospel music industry.

The nominees are not only gospel artistes but also media houses and media personalities with an outstanding role in promoting gospel music and endearing it to the public.

1511128299fff

2017 Groove Awards prize’s new look.

Pastor John Kaiga, the Chairperson of Groove Awards Rwanda, assured of transparency in the awards, pointing out that the winners will be selected on merit.

“We want to ensure transparency by making sure that those who will be recognised will deserve the awards. It is something we will make sure is done,” he said.

“Gospel music should not only play a spiritual role among Christians but it should also impact the artiste’s physical welfare as a lucrative trade,” Kaiga added.

Over the years, Rwandan gospel artistes have often complained about not being paid for their work and being expected to perform for free, despite investing heavily in their work.

He said Groove Awards are there to encourage gospel artistes to do quality music with a message that can spiritually heal or empower people and at the same time praise God.

The nominees were unveiled after three weeks of nomination process from gospel music journalists and the contestants’ fans across the country.

1511128404The-gala-was-shaped-by-different-performances

The gala was marked by different performances.

The voting process by the public started immediately after the nominees were unveiled and will continue till December 17 at midnight before the winners are announced a few hours later.

1511130762xxxx

Noel Ndikumana, the Chairperson of this edition’s Groove Awards panelists, presenting the new-looking prize- Eddie Nsabimana

One can vote their favourite gospel artiste by SMS by typing the word ‘Groove’ and leave space then the contestant’s code and send to 5000, or vote online via www.grooveawards.co.rw and follow the options.

1511128713dddd

Singer Patient Bizimana (C) was also in attendance.

Public votes will have 40 per cent against panelists’ 60 per cent.

1511130891b

Female Gospel artiste Aline Gahingayire (right) attended the nominations gala at Ubumwe Grande Hotel on Friday. Eddie Nsabimana

Awards winners will be announced at a gala slated for December 17 at Kigali Serena Hotel.

1511130969ww

A band of dancers performing during the 2017 Groove Awards nomminations gala. Eddie Nsabimana

Nominations were announced in 13 categories as seen below.

1511128606g

Beauty for Ashes’ Olivier Kavutse attended the nomminations gala.

Gospel Radio show of the year
Gospel Image Show (Radio Musanze)
Intashyo (Radio Umucyo)
Magic Gospel Show (Magic FM)
Imbaraga zo Guhimbaza (Life Radio)
Himbaza show (City Radio)

Hip Hop song of the Year
Ikiganza cy’ Uwiteka – The Pink ft Gabby Kamanzi
Imana Y’Ukuri – Deo Imanirakarama
Intwari – Toussaint Shema
Umukunzi Wanjye – Rev. Kayumba ft Diana Kamugisha
Yaguhenda – MD

Worship Song of the Year
Calvary – Healing Worship Team
Hari Ubuzima – Israel Mbonyi
Ibyo Ntunze – Bosco Nshuti
Imvugo Yiwe – Gentil Bigizi
Narakubonye – Papy Clever

Christian Website of the Year
Agakiza.com
Ibyiringiro.com
Ibyishimo.com
Isezerano.com
Iyobokamana.com

Dance Group of the Year
Healing Stars Drama Team
Shekinah Drama Team
Shining Stars Drama Team
The Blessing Family
The Soldiers of Jesus Christ

Video of the Year
Haleluya – Billy Jakes
Ikiganza – The Pink
Imvugo Yiwe – Gentil Bigizi
K’Umusozi – Diana Kamugisha
Yesu Ni Sawa – Beauty For Ashes

TV Show of the Year
Be Talented – Authentic TV
Gospel Celebrities – TV7
Himbaza Gospel Show – Isango TV
Power of Praise – Royal TV
Shalom Gospel Show – TV1

Radio Presenter of the Year
Ange Daniel Ntirenganya – Radio Umucyo
Felix Mbabazi – City Radio
Bienvenue Ndacyayisenga – Life Radio
Patience Ishimwe – RBA Musanze
Peace Nicodem Nzahoyankuye – Magic FM

New Artiste/ Group of the Year
Apophia Posh
Jado Sinza
Prosper Nkomezi
Toussaint Shema
Yves Rwagasore

Choir of the Year
Gisubizo Ministries
Healing Worship Team
Power of the Cross Ministries
Shalom Choir
True Promises Ministries

Song of the Year
Imvugo Yiwe – Gentil Bigizi
Ndaguhetse – Gisubizo Ministries
Sinzibagirwa – Israel Mbonyi
Super Power – Power of the Cross Ministries
Yesu Ni Sawa – Beauty For Ashes

Female Artiste of the Year
Assumpta Umuganwa
Dinah Uwera
Diana Kamugisha
Stella Manishimwe
The Pink

Male Artiste of the Year
Arsene Tuyi
Gentil Bigizi
Israel Mbonyi
Bosco Nshuti
Papy Clever

0 comments

LJay Maasai na Mercy Masika nibo bahanzi b’umwaka , Daddy Owen na Alarme Ministries bataha amara masa . Reba urutonde rw’abahanzi begukanye ibihembo n’Amafoto.

Muri sitade yagenewe kwakira imikino y’amaboko n’ ibirori Safaricom Stadium iherereye i Kasarani mu gihugu cya Kenya , habereye ibirori bikomeye byo guhemba abahanzi , amatsinda ndetse n’abandi bose bagira uruhare mu kuzamura impano zitandukanye z’abakozi b’Imana .

 

Ku isaha ya cyenda zuzuye , nibwo abashyushyarugamba mpuzamahanga barimo Dj Soxxy ndetse n’umuhanzikazi Size 8 bari bageze k’urubyiniro . Uyu muhango wabimburiwe n’indirimbo yubahiriza igihugu cya Kenya ndetse n’isengesho wasojwe ahagana i saa moya zuzuye ku isaha yo mu gihugu cya Kenya.

Bamwe mu bahanzi baririmbye muri ibi birori harimo Eunice Njeri, Pitson, Guardian Angel, Gloria Muliro , Size 8 , Eko Dydda , Mercy Masika , Daddy Owen n’amatsinda atandukanye abyina.

Mu itangwa ry’ibi bihembo , bamwe mu bahanzi bamaze kubaka izina mu gihugu cya Kenya ntibabashije kwikura imbere y’abahanzi bashya bafite imbaraga n’abakunzi batari bacye , aho Daddy Owen , Eko Dydda batashye imbokoboko , naho abandi bahisemo kutitabira irushanwa batinya ipfunwe mu gihe baba babuze igihembo.

REBA URUTONDE RW’ABAHANZI BEGUKANYE IBIHEMBO N’AMAFOTO.

1. Male Artist Of The Year

LJay Maasai – Winner
Daddy Owen
Eko Dydda
Guardian Angel
JFAM
Piston

2. Female Artist Of The Year

Mercy Masika
Eunice Njeri
Evelyn Wanjiru
Gloria Muliro
Janet Otieno
Size 8

3. Group Of The Year

Kelele Takatifu
24 Elders
Christ Cycoz
Recapp
S.O.C (Saintz Of Christ)
TPK Sons

4. New Artist Or Group Of The Year

Mash Mwana
Bon Mzalendo
Cliche
Eric Smith
Laura Karwirwa
P31

5. Song Of The Year

Mercy Masika – Nikupendeze
Daddy Owen – Vanity
Gloria Mulino – Nido Yako
Kelley Takatifu – Ngori
Pitson- Niache niimbe
Size 8 – Afadhali Yesu

6. Worship Song Of The Year

Evelyn Wanjiru – Nikufahamu
Abed Ngosso – Kimbilio
Eric Smith – Wewe Ni Zaidi
Eunice Neri – Uka
Frank – Jina La Yesu
Lady Bee – Hakuna Kama Wewe

7. Reggae Or Ragga Song Of The Year

JFAM & Omari – Wave
Dafari – Control
Guardian Angel – Give Thanks
Jam – Mention Jesus
Mr. Googz & Christo Fabulous – Calling
TPK Sons – Ngong Ngong

8. Hiphop Song Of The Year

Maluda (Feat. Juliani) – Easy
Eko Dydda – Nina One
MC LC – Serrre
P31 – Its Time
Recapp – 5 Stones
MC LC – Serrre

9. Album Of The Year

Mercy D. Lai – Emmanuel – Winner
Beth & HPB – Outcry
Daddy Owen – Vanity
Dafari – Preacher Bwoy
Eunice Neri – Uka
Kelley Takatifu – Ndoto Za Kapaa

10. Afro-Pop Song Of The Year

Magic Mike & Kris Erroh – Ayaya – Winner
Christ Cycoz – Some More
Daddy Owen – Vanity
Guardian Angel – Rejea
Kelele Takatifu – Ngori
SOC(Feat. Levixone) – Mukutu

11. East & Central African Artist Of The Year

Christina Shusho – Tanzania
Alarm Ministries – Rwanda
Copy Bly – Uganda
John Lisu – Tanzania
Rebecca Soki – Congo
Wilson Bugembe – Uganda

12. Collabo Of The Year

Everlyne Wanjiru & Vicky Kitonga – Tulia
24 Elders & Daddy Owen – Okokroko
JFAM & Omari – Wave
Magic Mike & Kris Erroh
Mr. Seed & Pitson – Happy Day
Recapp – 5 Stones

13. Video Of The Year

Size 8 – Afadhali Yesu
Daddy Owen – Vanity
Eko Dydda – Haina Budi
Janet Otieno – Roho Wako
Laura Karwirwa
Recapp – 5 Stones

14. Gospel Radio Show Of The Year

Gospel Sunday – Milele FM
Gospel Night Live – Ghetto Radio
Gospel Switch – Truth FM
Pambazuka – Radio Citizen
Shangilia – Hope FM
Tambira – QFM

15. Radio Presenter Of The Year

Eva Mwalili – Milele FM
Amani Aila – Hope FM
Dj Ruff – Ghetto Radio
Joyce Gituro – Radio Citizen
Lawrence Thuku – Truth FM
Selly Amutabi Kadot – Q FM

16. DJ Of The Year

Dj Ruff
Dj GG
Dj Mo
Dj Krowbar
Dj Sadic
DJ Tabz

17. Talent To Watch

Dj Covenant
Dj Katta
Dj Mzito
Hype Ballo
Hype Guda
MC Timeless Noel

18. Gospel TV Show Of The Year

The Switch – K24
Angaza – KBC
Crossover 101 – NTV
Kubamba – CITIZEN TV
Rauka – CITIZEN TV
Tukuza – KTN

19. Song Of The Year Rift Counties

Pst.Samuel Somorei – Ashe Mpapa
Carlos Kaptich – Mututan
Edna Lotole – Ebeneza
L Jay Maasai – Sigogo
Lillian Rotich – Chamyet
Moses Sirgoi – Assets

20. Song Of The Year Coastal Counties

Faith Mwikali – Ushindi
Evelyne Ndege – Sauti Za Furaha
Mercy D Lai – Dhoruba
Michael Yena – Pamoja
Pst. Anthony Musembi – Jehova Yu Mwema
Yvonne Aphia – Yule Yule

21. Song Of The Year Eastern Counties

Stephen Kasolo – Ngai Niwukilasya
Eunice Kyalo – Kuthina Yingi Ninaleo
James Mwongela
Justus Myello – Kathiiwa Tata
Michael Mutuku – Ivinda Ya Kukilwa
Pst. Dan Mutemi – Simu Mundu

22. Song Of The Year Western Counties

Timothy Kitui – Njingula
Jackie Wanyama – Nyola Luyali
Karol Tunduli – Ulila
Naomi Nyongesa – Khwacha
Papa Kisembe & Melody – Namusima
Sarah N – Ambah Ambah

23. Song Of The Year Central Counties

Phylis Mbuthia – Githe Tiwe
Charles Wachira – Matata Ma Maithori
Austin Muturi – Irathiro Ria Riua
Njuguna Gichecha – Ngai Ageka Kiundu
Sammy Irungu – Kirathimo
Shiru Wa GP – Ihinda Ria Kinya

24. Song Of The Year Nyanza Counties

Fenny Kerubo – Abasani B’ Omusunte
Lydia Scarlet Nyairabu – Omosae Omonda
Eunice Ogoma – Nyasaye Marahuma
Ev. Douglas Otiso – Yeso Tara
Evaline Muthoka – Yesu Iber
Maureen Awuor – Jerusalem Oiki

25. Western Africa Artist Of The Year

Sinach – Nigeria
Frank Edwards – Nigeria
Nathaniel Bassey – Nigeria
Onos Brisibi – Nigeria
The Preachers – Ghana
Tim Godfrey – Nigeria

26. Southern Africa Artist Of The Year

Joyous Celebration – South Africa
Abel Chungu – Zambia
Benjamin Dube – South Africa
MAG44 – Zambia
Pompi – Zambi
Tembalami – Zimbabwe

27. Skiza ringback tone of the Year

Mercy Masika

28. Songwriter of the Year

Pitson

29. Audio producer of the Year

Saint P

30. Dance Group of the Year

Jims and Dims

31. Video producer of the Year

Sammy Dee

32. Outstanding contributor of the Year

Rap Community